Brachyscome multifida break of day

Brachyscome multifida 'break of day'

Break of Day

Brachyscome multifida break of day is a mound forming perennial. It has deep green fine lace like foliage. It produces masses of mauve single flowers all year long.

Break of day is a great plant for rockeries, pots, borders or mass planted where it puts on quite a show.

It can be grown in full sun and part shade, however will produce far more flowers in full sun. Prefers moist well drained soil. To maintain a compact growth habit its recommended to give brachycome a regular trim. Keep moist in very dry weather.

Check availability.

Cultural notes

Botanical name: Brachyscome mulifida ‘Break of Day’

Common name: Native Daisy

Family: Asteraceae

Native to: Australia

Flowers: year round

Position: Full sun/Part shade

Height: 10cm

Width: 30-45cm