Agapanthus Dwarf White

Agapanthus- Dwarf White

Agapanthus Dwarf White

Agapanthus- Dwarf White is a compact clumping shrub. It has green strappy leaves. In spring into summer it produces clusters of white trumpet like flowers on long stems.

A common choice for lining long driveways. Can also be used in containers, borders and seaside gardens. Its a good idea to remove flower stems after flowering to prevent self seeding.

Tolerates almost any soil conditions and light levels. Super hardy plant once established. Clumps can be divided in winter if desired.

Check Availability

Cultural notes

Botanical name: Agapanthus- Dwarf White

Common name: Lily of the Nile

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Native to: South Africa

Flowers: Spring-summer

Position: Full sun/Part shade/ Shade

Height: 40-50cm

Width: 50cm

How far apart should i plant dwarf white agapanthus for a border along a driveway or footpath?

Agapanthus dwarf white will only spread about 50cm. So if you want the clumps to be a continuous border planting them 30-50cm apart will work.

If you would prefer a little space between the clumps spacing them unto a metre apart looks good also.

Do i need to feed my agapanthus?

You shouldn't need to at all. Agapanthus are incredibly hardy and have a very robust root system they will find all the nutrients they need. If your soil is incredibly poor you could add a slow release fertiliser when planting. But overtime adding plenty of organic material will be a much better long term solution.

Pests and diseases.

Agapanthus are incredibly robust plants and dwarf white is no different. Clumps of agapanthus can be great hiding places for slugs and snails, however they rarely do any damage to the plants themselves.

But they will often venture out and find softer more delicious targets throughout the garden. Applying a pet friendly snail bait around your agapanthus can greatly reduce the damage being done in other parts of the garden.

Is agapanthus dwarf white sensitive to frosts?

The frosts we receive don't bother agapanthus dwarf white at all. Even during our most sever frosts when we dip as low as -5C the only damage is some slight frost burn at the very tips of the leaves.

How drought tolerant in agapanthus?

Being native to South Africa agapanthus have developed a very high tolerance to extended periods of dryness. The easily survived during the drought of the early 2000's. Even though they are drought tolerant they can also easily cope with the boggy soils of Gippsland. They are just very veritlie and able to adapt incredibly to whatever conditions they find themselves in.

Do agapanthus need full sun?

Not at all. Agapanthus dwarf white can be grown is full sun, part-shade or full shade. Flowering is generally better if exposed to more sun. If you want a stroppy leaved plant that flowers in full shade and is also drought hardy use clivia miniata.

How do you propagate dwarf white agapanthus?

Agapanthus can be grown by seed, division and some of the newer varieties using tissue culture. For the home gardener division and seed are the only viable options. While seed is easy there is no guarantee that the new plants will remain true to the parent plant. You might end up with seeds cross pollinated with blue flowers or plants that are not dwarf.

To ensure that the new plants are dwarf whites we use division. The best time to divide your agapanthus plants is during the cool winter months.