Zantedeschia aethiopica “Green Goddess”

Zantedeschia aethiopica "green goddess"

Zantedeschia aethiopica "green goddess"

Green goddess is an evergreen arum lilly. Although Zantedeschia are not proper arum's this is a common name given to them.

Green goddess produces trumpet shaped flowers from late winter into spring. Although in our experience in our climate it seems to flower sporadically throughout the year.

The flowers are an unusual mixture of green and white and tend to blend into the lush vibrant green foliage. The leaves become quite large on well established clumps.

Zantedeschia's are ideally suited for areas with ample moisture. Bogs and pond margins are perfect. Would also work in a grey water wetland.

Whilst ideally they do prefer wetter conditions the clump in our garden  has been growing under a fully established coryline for years. During the summer the ground there is dry and hard as a rock and the green goddess survives.

Can be grown in full sun and quite deep shade. It's a very hardy plant and can be difficult to remove if no longer wanted.

CULTURAL NOTES

Botanical name: Zantedeschia aethiopica "Green Goddess"

Common name: Arum lilly, Calla lilly

Family: Araceae

Native to: Southern Africa

Flowers: Late winter-spring

Position: Full sun/ part shade/shade

Height: 90cm

Width: Clumps

Can green goddess be used as a cut flower?

Yes. The flowers of zantedeschia green goddess make wonderful cut flowers and will last many days in a vase. It's a very popular choice with florists and home gardeners.

Could i grow green goddess in my pond?

Yes you can grow green goddess in a pond. It will be best suited on a shallow shelf. I would keep it in a pot so that it can easily be maintained. If there is an abundance of nutrients in the water it will quickly spread. We find it a very effective plant for bog or wetland filters attached to fish ponds.

Pests and diseases.

None. Zantedeschia is poisonous if eaten. This seems to keep most bugs and insects away. Keep in mind that it is also poisonous to livestock, pets and humans so don't plant around anything that might look at is as a food source.

Will green goddess die off in the winter?

No. Zandeteschia green goddess is an evergreen plant. This is what makes it so effective in wetland environments, as it's able to continuously process excess nutrients even when other species are dormant.

Is zantedeschia green goddess easy to remove if i no longer want it?

Green goddess can be a pain to remove, because it holds so much water within it's foliage, its very hard to kill will a traditional herbicide using glyphosate.

The best way to remove it is to dig up the clumps as the smaller juvenile plants sprout you can then treat with a herbicide or pull them out. They will continue to pop up for 2-3 years so vigilance is the key to full removing them.

Due to their reliance and ability to hold water many people in fire prone areas have been planting them near their houses. Acanthus mollis is another hard to eradicate plant that has been used for the same purposes.

How do you propagate zantedeschia green goddess?

Green goddess can be propagated by division or grown from seed. Quickest results are using division.