Variegated Society Garlic

Tulbaghia violacea variegated -Society Garlic

Tulbaghia violacea variegated -Society Garlic

Tulbaghia violacea ‘variegata’-  Variegated Society Garlic is a bulbous perenial plant. It forms mounds of grey-green leaves with cream margins. Its in the onion family and the leaves have a garlic like odour. In summer through to autumn it produces clusters of dainty, pinkish mauve flowers on slender stems.

Variegated society garlic is a great plant choice for border edges, rockeries, cottage gardens even containers.

Society Garlic should be grown in a sunny open position. Prefers moist well drained soil and is tolerant of light frosts. Applying compost or slow release fertiliser will greatly improve flower production.

Check Availability

Cultural notes

Botanical name: Tulbaghia violacea ‘variegata’

Common name: Society Garlic Variegated

Family: Alliaceae

Native to: Southern Africa

Flowers:summer into autumn

Position: Full sun

Height: 30-50cm

Width: up to 50cm

Is society garlic drought tolerant?

Yes. Society garlic including the variegated form is very tolerant of dry conditions. It's very well adapted to the Australian climate as are most plants originating from South Africa.

How frost tolerant is society garlic?

Reasonably frost tolerant. Our nursery is situated in West Gippsland and we can sometimes see temperatures down to -5C. These temps will cause the tips of the leaves to yellow off, but so far we have never lost any society garlic to frost.

Is society garlic edible?

Yes. Both the bulbs and and leaves are edible, however proper garlic and garlic chives are more appropriate choices. Many fancy restaurants will use the flowers of society garlic to garnish salads.

The name society garlic is actually said to derive from the fact that when eaten society garlic doesn't leave the garlic smell on the breath. Hence making you more popular in social circles.

Pests and diseases

Society garlic has no problems with pests and diseases in our experience. In fact society garlic can actually be used as a repellent of certain pests. Crushed leaves rubbed on ones skin are said to be a natural insect repellent.

Society garlic is also commonly used as a companion plant to help reduce the amount of insects frequenting the veggie garden. I've also read articles claiming that the smell of garlic will repel snakes!

Can society garlic be grown in the shade?

Part shade yes. But you'll only really be growing it for the foliage. For prolific flowering it really needs to be planted in full sun.

Does society garlic attract bees?

Absolutely! Bees love society garlic and as it flowers for so much of the year. The little pollinators are always popping in for a visit.

Can you divide variegated society garlic?

Yeap. Thats how we propagate them. The stock standard green society garlic can be propagated by seeds. But for variegated varieties we use division.