Scleranthus Biflorus- Canberra grass

Scleranthus biflorus-Canberra grass

Scleranthus Biflorus- Canberra grass

Scleranthus biflorus is a evergreen mounding perennial. It's is a very low compact ground cover that looks a lot like moss.

A great choice for rockeries, between stepping stones, ferneries or large containers where it acts as a living mulch. A very popular landscaping plant.

Prefers a position in full sun to maintain its compact habit. Likes well drained gritty soils. Keep moist in dry weather.

Check Availability

CULTURAL NOTES

Botanical name: Scleranthus biflorus

Common name: Two-flowered Knawel, Canberra Grass, Cushion bush

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Native to: Australia & New Zealand

Flowers: Late spring-early summer

Position: Full sun/Part shade

Height: 2-5cm

Width: 40-60cm

Is scleranthus biflorus frost hardy?

Incredibly so. Scleranthus biflorus is an australian native but it's native to the alpine areas. We have had very heavy frosts on very young plants without issue. If anything the frost makes it thrive!

Is scleranthus biflorus drought resistant?

No. In the heat of summer its particularly important to keep it well watered. Due to it's compact habit you won't notice that it's stressing until it starts to turn brown. Do yourself a favour and water regularly during summer.

Could i grow scleranthus in a pot?

Yes. Adding it to decorative pots is a great idea. It looks fantastic spilling over the sides. Remember to keep it moist. It will benefit from the addition of a slow release fertiliser from time to time to keep that vibrant green colour.

Do i need to prune scleranthus?

Generally in a garden setting pruning will be unnecessary. However if the need does arise scleranthus biflorus doesn't mind being trimmed. This can be useful if it begins to look scraggly in a pot or begins encroaching on stepping stones.

Pests and diseases

In the years we've been growing scleranthus there have been no issues with disease or pests.

How do you propagate scleranthus biflorus?

There are 3 ways to propagate scleranthus biflorus. Seeds, division and cuttings. We use cuttings. To strike roots we place cuttings 5-7cm long in a mix of perlite and peat moss. Roots will generally develop in 4-6 weeks.