Nandina domestica- “Moon Bay”

Nandina domestica- "Moon Bay"

Nandina domestica- "Moon Bay"

Nandina domestica -"Moon Bay" is a small mounding shrub. The foliage changes from lime green to red, becoming brighter in winter.

Brilliant in almost any garden where the constant changing colour of the foliage gives year-round interest. Its ideal as a low hedge or border, but also looks great dotted here and there for pops of colour. Can also be grown in patio pots if desired.

Can grow in full sun or part shade. Prefers a well draining soil. Rarely requires any pruning.

Check Availability

Cultural Notes

Botanical name: Nandina domestica "Moon Bay"

Common name: Sacred bamboo, Moon Bay

Family: Berberidaceae

Native to: Eastern Asia

Flowers: none

Position: Full sun/Part shade

Height: 80cm-1m

Width: 80cm-1m

Do i need to prune my nandina moon bays?

No it's not necessary. Moon bay is a naturally compact nandina it will form tight little bundle of foliage about 1 metre by 1 metre.

Are moon bays sensitive to frost?

Not the frosts we get. During winter our temperatures can dip to as low as -5C overnight. The frost that follows doesn't affect the moon bays at all. If anything the frost amplifies the red colour so common to nandinas during the winter months.

Can i plant nandina moon bay in a pot?

Absolutely. These nandinas have a lovely structural shape and look brilliant in a decorative pot. Just be sure to keep adequately watered. Watering with seasol or adding a slow release fertiliser will maintain bright vibrant foliage and healthy growth. Every 2-3 years repot.

Is nandina moon bay toxic to dogs?

All parts of nandinas are said to be toxic to dogs if eaten. So if your dog eats your plants maybe not something you want in your garden....

But if your dog is eating your plants maybe gardening isn't for you 😉

Pests & Diseases

We have never had any diseases or pests attack our nandina moon bays. These are overall a very maintenance free plant.

How do you propagate nandina moon bay?

We propagate moon bay by cuttings. The best time of year to take moon bay cuttings is spring and summer. To strike roots we plug the cuttings into a mix of perlite and peat moss. Roots will strike very quickly generally within 4-6 weeks.