Liriope muscari ‘Samantha’

Liriope muscari samantha

Liriope muscari ‘Samantha’

Liriope muscari ‘samantha’ is an evergreen perennial. It forms clumps of slender strappy deep green leaves. In summer it produces clusters of small pink flower spikes.

Samantha is great as a border along shady paths, or under trees, also looks great mass planted and in patio containers.

Grows best in moist well drained soil in a partly shaded position. It is a very adaptable plant however and can be grown in full sun. It will tolerate dry periods and frost.

Check availability.

Cultural notes

Botanical name: Liriope muscari ‘Samantha’

Common name: Lilyturf, border grass, monkey grass

Family: Asparagaceae

Native to: East Asia

Flowers: summer

Position: Part shade/Shade

Height: 60cm

Width: 40cm