Euonymus japonicus

Euonymus japonicus- Dwarf spindle bush

Euonymus japonicus- Dwarf Spindle Bush

Euonymus japonicus ‘Microphllus’- Dwarf Japanese spindle bush is an attractive, bushy, evergreen shrub. The leaves are a deep dark glossy green.

Dwarf Japanese spindle bush is a great plant for use as a small hedge or for topiary.

Can be grown in full sun or part shade. Grows well in many areas but prefers moist well draining soil. Responds excellent to regular pruning. Frost hardy.

Check Availability

Cultural notes

Botanical name: Euonymus japonicus ‘Microphllus’

Common name: Dwarf Japanese spindle, Evergreen spindle

Family:  Celastraceae

Native to: Japan, Korea and China

Flowers: insignificant

Position: Full sun/ Part Shade

Height: 1m

Width: 1m

Can i use dwarf spindle bush as a hedge?

Yeap. Euonymus japonicus makes a great low  wide hedge. Plant them about 40-60cm apart. Dwarf spindle bush is evergreen and looks great all throughout the year. It's an excellent substitute for english box.

Is dwarf spindle bush fast growing?

Yes i would say its reasonably fast growing. We usually see about 30cm of new growth per year. This means that it can reach its mature height in about 3 seasons.

When should i cut back my dwarf spindle bush?

We find the best time to cut back is late winter-early spring and applying a slow realese fertiliser. If it's a hedge and just requires a light trim this can be carried out at any time of year.

Pests and diseases.

A couple of seasons ago some caterpillars went to work on our euonymus japonicus plants. Treating with yates natural caterpillar insecticide did there trick.

How frost tolerant are dwarf spindle bush?

Ours are grown outside in full exposer to the elements. We will have overnight temperature down to -5C out here in Gippsland and no damage at all to the euonymus japonicus. We also grow euonymus silver pillar without issue.

How do you propagate dwarf spindle bush?

We propagate dwarf spindle bush using tip cuttings. The cuttings we often harvest in winter although they can be done anytime of year this is just our preferred time. We like to use 5-7cm cuttings and strike them in a perlite and peat moss mix. The roots will take between 2-3 months to develop roots.