Dianthus Pink

Dianthus-Pink

Dianthus- Pink

Dianthus is a very popular perennial plant with over 300 species in cultivation. It forms tufts of blue-grey sometimes green foliage. Sometimes the plants will stay very low to the ground with flower spikes barly stretching 10cm above the foliage, whilst others are quite leggy and are used as cut flowers.

The flowers are known for the highly spicy sweet fragrance. Dianthus will flower for the majority of the year from mid spring right into autumn. They are a great addition to any mixed flower bed, rockeries or flowery borders.

Dianthus perform best in a full sun position. The prefer soil that is moist but well draining, so not waterlogged. Dianthus will benefit from a feeding of dolomite once a year.

Check Availability

CULTURAL NOTES

Botanical name: Dianthus species

Common name: Carnation, Pink, Sweet William

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Native to: Predominantly Europe & Asia

Flowers: spring-autumn

Position: Full sun

Height: 10cm-90cm

Width: 15cm-1m

Are dianthus annuals or perennials?

They can be both, depending on the species. The dianthus we grow in our nursery are perennial. Some of the dianthus plants in our garden are over 10 years old!

Can you divide dianthus?

Absolutely. provided you capture some root with the offshoot you are good to go.

Should you prune dianthus?

You can. Removing the dead blooms can encourage more flowering. If you need to prune the foliage, there is no need to be shy. They can tolerate quite a hard cut back-just do it when temperatures aren't extreme.

Can dianthus be grown in pots?

Yeap. Just make sure to keep the pot moist. Don't overwater though. Make sure the pot has good drainage. Feed with a slow release fertiliser or water with seasol.

What pests and diseases attack dianthus?

Nothing really. Sometimes i notice that snails like to congregate under the foliage, however they don't seem to eat the foliage or the flowers in the garden or the nursery. Perhaps there is tasty treats around.

How do you propagate dianthus?

The perennial varieties we grow we propagate using tip cuttings. These can be taken at anytime throughout the year, including winter. We use a mix of perlite and peat moss to strike the roots.