Convolvulus sabatius (Syn C.mauritanicus)

Convolvulus sabatius (Syn C.mauritanicus)

Convolvulus sabatius (Syn C.mauritanicus)

Convolvulus sabatius (syn. C.mauritanicus) is a trailing perennial plant. It has thin stems with small leaves. During the warmer months its covered in masses of lilac flowers.

A great choice for hanging baskets, spilling over retaining walls or as a ground cover.

Best grown in a position in full sun. Prefers moist well drained soil, but will tolerate a wide variety of soil types. To encourage a bushier plant prune back after flowering.

Check availability

Cultural notes

Botanical name: Convolvulus sabatius (Syn C.mauritanicus)

Common name:Bindweed

Family: Convulvulaceae

Native to: Southern Europe & North Africa

Flowers: spring-autumn

Position: Full sun

Height: 10cm

Width: 100cm

How long will convolvulus sabatius flower for?

This type of convolvulus flower throughout much of the year. We find it really starts flower production in mid spring and carries right through until the first frosts of late autumn or early winter.

During the summer months its particularly prolific and you'll hardly see any foliage through the flowers. To encourage flowering trim regularly to remove deadheads and promote new growth.

Can convolvulus sabatius be grown in a pot or container?

For sure! Convolvulus sabatius looks fantastic spilling out of tall containers, window planters and hanging baskets.

The trick is to feed regularly with a slow release fertiliser and trim at regular intervals.

Looks great planted under a standard lilly pilly or other potted standards.

Where should i plant it?

Convolvulus sabatius performs best in full sun. Here it will flower to its fullest potential. I also think it looks particularly good amongst large rocks or spilling over walls.

Each individual plant can spread up to a metre or more.

Pest and diseases.

No major pest or disease problems. Sometimes they may be attacked by mites or thrips usually giving the plants a hard prune will promote new healthy growth free from any infestation.

If they do become a nuisance and you want to treat we find mavrik and bug killa do the job effectively. Remember to always follow the manufactures instructions.

How do you propagate convolvulus sabatius?

We propagate during the warmer parts of the year from mid spring- early autumn. We use perlite and peat moss to strike the cuttings. For mored information read this article or watch the short video below.

We have heard of people sowing seed but this is not something we have personally tried.