Clivia miniata

Clivia miniata

Clivia miniata

Clivia miniata is a small growing evergreen clumping plant. It has deep dark green strappy foliage. From late winter-spring it produces striking orange flowers in clusters on long stems. The flowers are shaped like a trumpet. If the flower stems are left on the plant green berries will form, overtime these will ripen and turn a deep red.

A brilliant addition to any deeply shaded area of the garden. Clivia miniatas ability to tolerate dry shade make them a fantastic addition under large, established trees where growing other plants can be difficult, if not impossible.

Clivia miniata will perform at its best in shade. It can tolerate very dry conditions, yet also performs well in our clay soils here in Gippsland. It needs to be sheltered from the frost.

Cultural notes

Botanical name: Clivia miniata

Common name: Bush lily, Kaffir lily, Natal lily

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Native to: Southern Africa

Flowers: Winter-Spring

Position: Shade

Height: 50cm

Width: 50cm

Check availability

Will clivias tolerate sun?

Not very much. Clivia minatas will take a small amount of sunshine, but it effects the vibrancy of the foliage. In the sun the foliage tends to be quite dull, however when in the shade it has a vibrant lustre that really helps set of the striking orange flowers.

Planting them on the south side of the house or under large evergreen trees is the ideal position for clivia miniata plants

How do i get my clivias to bloom?

Generally all thats required is patience. Clivias are very so growing, hence why they are often more expensive than comparably sized plants. A seed grown clivia may take up to 7 years to flower.

The plants we sell are seed grown and are generally 2-3 years old.

Some clivia growers swear by using a fertiliser that is high in potassium, such as potash. If you are in a hurry its worth a try.

Can i grow clivias in a pot?

Absolutely! Clivias actually don't mind being pot bound. It must do with their ability to thrive in very dry conditions. Using an orchid potting mix seems to work well. Using a general slow release fertiliser or liquid fertiliser such as seasol will also be beneficial.

Why are my clivia leaves yellow?

If the clivia has been exposed to frost this is the most likely culprit. However the more likely reason is it's being over watered. Clivias are from south africa and really need to have periods of time where they are allowed to completely dry out.

Could i use clivias as an indoor plant?

Yes. Clivias thrive indoors as they are very accustomed to growing in areas with low levels of natural light. Remember not to overwater.

And every now and then take the plants outside for a little fresh air. Just remember to keep in a shaded area during this time.

Do i need to prune my clivia?

Not really. Clivias are very maintenance free plants. From time to time you may want to trim any dead or dying leaves. Some people like to remove the flower stems once they finish flowering but we like to allow the seed berries to develop. They are a deep vibrant red once ripe and very attractive in their own right.

Every once in a blue moon you may need to divide the clumps as they have multiplied. But as i mentioned earlier clivias are very slow growing and this is maybe a once in a decade job for garden clivias. Every 2-3 years for potted clivias.

Are clivais toxic to pets?

Yes if your pets are planning on eating your civias they will find them to be quite toxic. It's mainly the berries that are toxic as they contain lycorine. If your pets are prone to eating your plants i would suggest less expensive plants to start with.

We have 2 cats and a dog. We leave the berries on the plants and in the last 10 years none of the pets have eaten them.

Pests and diseases

Snails and slugs are the only problem we have with our clivias. We use pet friendly mutigaurd snail pellets to eliminate any unwanted slimly visitors.

How do you propagate clivia miniata?

We use the seeds collected form the berries. The seeds take a long time to become ripe for the harvest. Generally 9-12months after the flowers. Peeling the berry seems to help speed up the germination. Using a general purpose potting mix to sow the seeds is fine.

The other way to propagate is dividing existing clumps. This is the fastest way to create new plants that will produce flowers in a shorter time. The best time for dividing clivia miniatas is after flowering.