Buxus microphylla microphylla

Buxus microphylla microphylla-Dwarf japanese box

Buxus microphylla ‘microphylla’-Korean Box or Dwarf Japanese Box

Buxus microphylla microphylla is a very compact small evergreen shrub. It has quite small lime green leaves for most of the year, though in winter they appear yellow.

Korean box or Dwarf Japanese box is a perfect choice where a small hedge is required. Its ability to grow in low light conditions makes it an ideal hedge choice for under larger feature trees. Another endearing feature is that it doesn’t have that cat wee odour that english box is known for.

Prefers moist well drained soil. Its quite a slow grower so it doesn’t need a lot of pruning. Can be grown in full sun or low light conditions. Keep moist in dry weather.

Check Availability

Cultural notes

Botanical name: Buxus microphylla ‘microphylla’

Common name: Korean box, Dwarf Japanese box

Family: Buxaceae

Native to: Korean peninsula & Japan

Flowers: Insignificant

Position: Full sun, Part shade

Height: 50-60cm

Width: 50cm

How far apart should i plant korean box for a hedge?

Korean box is a low growing box plant and as such can only form a low hedge. Planting 3-4 plants per metre will give you a nice full hedge in a year or two.

Can i feed them anything to speed up growth?

Applying a slow release fertiliser near the roots at the end of winter and end of summer will ensure they make the most out of their two growth spurts for the year.

Could i grow buxus microphylla 'microphylla' in a decorative pot?

Yes. Korean box looks really nice in a pot. It has a natural compact bush habit. It can allow be pruned as required. Pruning is best done in late winter or late summer, this allows new growth to reshoot faster. And remember to add slow release fertiliser every 3-4 months.

Why has my korean box gone yellow?

If it's winter when you ask yourself this don't worry, this is normal. If it's not add some organic fertiliser such as chook or horse manure. Or if thats not available use a slow release fertiliser and some seasol.

Can i grow a korean box hedge in the shade?

I wouldn't attempt to grow it in deep shade. but it certainly does well in low light areas of the garden. We have an extensive hedge on the shaded side of our property. Probably only 2-3 hours of sun a day.

Pests & disease

None that bother us. We do notice that snails love to live in the shade under our korean box plants, but they don't seem to eat it.

How do you propagate korean box?

We propagate Korean box in winter. The cuttings are small, only 5-6 cm in length. We place the cuttings in a seedling tray mixed with perlite and peat moss. Keep the cuttings moist. Allow 5-6 months for a good strong root system to develop before potting into soil.